OUR INGREDIENTS

I just love making soap it's just so therapeutic!

 

At MY FRESH soap all of our soaps are handmade using a Cold Process method and vegan recipe. In a nutshell, it is really an amazing process where fatty acids, which can include Olive, Coconut, Shea, Almond (sweet), Castor, just to name a few, are mixed with sodium hydroxide (lye which by the way is not present in the final product). These mix together triggering amazing process called saponification (the chemical reaction of making soap). All soap is made from lye; without the lye your soap is a detergent.

 

In our soapy shop all of MY FRESH soap soaps cure for at least 4 – 6 weeks allowing the lye and water to evaporate so by the time you use your bar it’s a mild, hard bar of soap.

 

Ingredients

 

Ingredients vary from bar to bar, but here are the basic ingredient commonly used to make our soaps and luscious body butters:

 

 
Oils & Butters

 

Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) fruit

The shea used in our soaps is 100% natural shea Butter it is hand-gathered by women participating in Fair Trade collectives in West Africa. It is extracted from the shea nut. shea butter contains large quantities of Vitamin E, allantoin, as well as many other important constituents making it a wonderful butter with skin softening, moisturizing, regenerating and skin soothing properties. It provides a natural sun protection. Traditionally, it has been used in Africa as a medicinal balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds.

 

Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil:

This dominant butter provides incredible lather and soft skin feel; as well it adds hardness to the soap.    Coconut oil is cold pressed from the meat of the coconut. Very rich in fatty acids, coconut oil makes great massage oil, or added to lotion bars. It helps keep the skin soft and smooth, and its natural anti-oxidants help to prevent the premature aging of the skin.

 

Olea europaea (Olive) oil:

What great gentle moisturizing oil.  Olive oil is obtained by grinding whole tree-ripened olives and extracting the oil. High in oleic acid and rich in vitamin E, it is a good skin cell regenerator. Olive oil is a gentle cleanser. It is creamy and does not produce a lot of bubbles.  Olive oil contains Hydroxytyrosol, an antioxidant not found in any other oils. A true and unique oil.

 

Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) seed oil:

Sunflower seed oil contributes moisturizing attributes to soaps, creams and lotions and prevents additional skin cell damage while maintaining the natural structure of the skin itself. Helianthus Annuus received its name from the Greek words "helios anthos," which translates to "sun flower."

 

Prunus dalcis (Sweet Almond) oil:

Translated from Latin, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis means sweet almond oil and is one of the most frequently used carrier oils and most adaptable body oils for beauty products and massage. Pure sweet almond oil contains countless nutrients including calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, and vitamin E. These essential vitamins nurture the skin on the outside and when applied topically, promote softer, more nourished skin.

 

Cannabis sativa (Hemp) seed oil:

Hemp seed oil is said to be rich in omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids (EFA's, good healthy fats), it has a full amino acid spectrum meaning that it provides complete protein and it has a high mineral content. It makes a fantastic cosmetic grade oil.

 

Ricinus communis (Castor) oil:

Castor oil has excellent emollient and lubricating properties.  It’s my go to oil to help increase bubbles and lather. This formula works synergistically with coconut oil creating a wonderfully moisturizing bar.  

 

Persea gratissima (Avocado) oil:

This oil is high in vitamins A, B1, B2, and E.  It is said to aid in the healing of damaged skin and cell regeneration.  A wonderful choice for skin as it absorbs easily into the skin.

 

Lye (Sodiun Hydroxide):

If you are asking the question do you need lye to make soap. The answer is yes. Absolutely YES. No lye equals NO soap.  That’s it!

 

All real soap is made from lye.  Any skin washing product that is made without sodium hydroxide is a detergent, not soap. MY FRESH Savon we cure our soaps for weeks before selling. Once the process of saponification is complete, the lye and oil molecules have combined and through the magic of chemistry have become soap. There is no lye present in the finished bars of soap.

 

 

Additives

 

Essential Oils

From the sweet aroma of Lavender fresh from the farm to the scent of our Patchouli Lavender bar our soaps are packed with the stimulating scent of various essential oils that ignite your senses. An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing aromatic compound from plants from which they were extracted. We only use essential oils and in certain soaps as per customers’ requests for certain scent we will use nature identical essential oils.  NO fragrances or perfumes.

 

Herbs:

Using herbs and infused oils just add so much to a bar of soap, lotion, creams ect.  Just a few of our herbs and infused oils:  

 

Calendula is great herb for calming the skin and reducing inflammation. It has beautiful yellow or orange petals that are very pretty within or on top of soap. We do make an oil infusion for a golden effect to our soap.
 

Nettles are high in vitamins and minerals. Its astringent and anti-inflammatory properties make it excellent for skin and hair. Nettle is anti-inflammatory and is calming for your skin, making it great for acne! It can be infused in oil to give a pretty green color to your soap. The more you use, the darker green it will be.
 

Lavender has always been a very popular herb to use in soapmaking. We all know of it's calming properties, lavender oil is believed to have antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which can help to heal minor burns and bug bites.  Research has revealed that lavender oil may be useful for treating anxiety, insomnia, depression, and restlessness.   It will most likely brown when added inside the soap or in bath salts.  

 

Chamomile has traditionally been used for its calming effect in teas. It is also used topically on scars and wounds as an antibacterial, anti-inflammatory herb that is high in antioxidants. I also like to use the petals mixed in soap for a pretty texture and visual appeal. It can also be infused through oil, giving your soap a slight golden color.

 

Honey:

Honey is a humectant, smells great, and (because of its sugar content) makes soaps even bubblier.  We always use local honey and wax.

 

Oatmeal:

Oatmeal adds both moisturizing and gentle exfoliating properties to your soap.

 

Vitamin E:

Tocopherol (all natural Vitamin E). Works as an antioxidant to extend shelf life of oil based products.

 

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract:

Grapefruit Seed Extract  is used as a preservative; Astringent; Skin conditioning; Tonic;  Grapefruit seed extract, offers benefits to the skin. Grapefruit is rich in natural ingredients that nourish and protect the skin, including vitamins A, C and E and antioxidants. It also boasts essential phytonutrients -- such as lycopene, beta-carotene and bioflavonoids -- that promote cellular health.

 

Avocado oil:

This oil is high in vitamins A, B1, B2, and E.  It is said to aid in the healing of damaged skin and cell regeneration.  A wonderful choice for skin and hair care as it absorbs easily into the skin.

 

Green Tea Botanical Extract:

Green Tea Extract is used internationally in cosmetics, as it is a rich source of anti-oxidants such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E. It is said to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors.

 

Hemp Seed Butter:

Hemp Seed Oil containing all of the 21 known amino acids and is produced from the oil of one of world’s most nutritious seeds - from the hemp plant (Cannabis sativa). It is made up of high levels of protein said to be about 24% and contains the perfect balance of Essential Fatty Acids. These seeds are processed using the cold pressed method to extract the oil. It is absorbed quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

 

Apricot Seeds (Ground Granules Fine):

Apricot Seeds are an excellent natural exfoliate for the entire body and make an excellent addition to soaps, scrubs and more. 

 

Pumice Stone (Ground Granules Fine):

Pumice is a naturally occurring, floating volcanic rock. They have been ground into a superfine powder that is perfect as an exfoliator in creams, lotions, and other cosmetic applications dealing with rough, dry skin.

 

Colors:

Mineral Powder Pigments such as oxides, ultramarines and micas are cosmetic-grade and used to add colors and fun to soaps. These pigments are mined from the earth and then they are processed and refined to remove any harmful metals they are approved for use in soaps.  We use spices, clays and herbs for coloring.

 

Activated Charcoal:

Activated Charcoal though you may not immediately associate charcoal with healthy skin or skin-care products, activated charcoal boasts beauty benefits for skin by drawing oil, dirt and other harmful substances from clogged pores due to its adsorption powers.  Activated charcoal draws bacteria, poisons, chemicals, dirt and other micro-particles to the surface of skin, helping you to achieve a flawless complexion and fight acne.  The coloring of the soap gives it a dramatic look.

 

Aloe Vera Gel:

Aloe Vera Gel contains two hormones: Auxin and Gibberellins. These two hormones provide wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties that reduce skin inflammation. ... Additionally, in Ayurvedic medicine, Aloe is used to effectively heal chronic skin problems, such as psoriasis, acne and eczema.

 

As we add more luxurious oils, butters, herbs and additives to our products, we'll keep you informed.

Send us a Message: | Envoyez-nous un message :

© 2015 by DigiBean

E-mail: info@f-r-e-s-h.ca

 

Tel: 514-500-3022 QC

Tel: 604-800-2131 BC

Payment methods:

Modes de paiement :

  • Facebook Black Round
  • Google+ Black Round
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now